Pre-Fair

4-H Project Judging Schedule

Saturday, June 25

Consumer Meats

Fairview Community Center (Map)

  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am: Check in all grades. Project judging starts at 10:30 am

Friday, July 8

Farm Scenes

East Wing, Fairgrounds

  • 7:30 am - 8:00 am: Check in grades 3-4
  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in grades 5-6
  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 7-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Woodworking

East Wing, Fairgrounds

  • 7:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Home Environment

East Wing, Fairgrounds

  • 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm: Check in all grades
  • 1:00 pm: Project judging begins for all grades

Cake Decorating

Food Court, Fairgrounds

  • 8:30 am - 9:30 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:30 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Bees & Entomology

  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 10:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Bicycle Rodeo

TBD

Electric

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 7:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Child Development

  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 10:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Saturday, July 9

Aerospace

MEIGS Purdue Ag Center (Map)

  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in grades 6-8
  • 8:30 am: Project judging begins for grades 6-8
  • 9:00 am - 9:30 am: Check in grades 9-12
  • 9:30 am: Project judging begins for grades 9-12
  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am: Check in grades 3-5
  • 10:30 am: Project judging begins for grades 3-5

Ag Tractor

Shelter House, Fairgrounds

  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Baskets, Counted Cross Stitch, Misc. Needlecraft

West Wing, Fairgrounds

  • 7:30 am - 8:00 am: Check in grades 3-4
  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in grades 5-6
  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 7-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Gift Wrapping and Scrapbooking

  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Models, Pottery, Misc. Craft, Greenware Ceramic, Painting & Drawing

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 7:30 am - 8:00 am: Check in grades 3-4
  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in grades 5-6
  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 7-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Dogs

West Pavillion, Fairgrounds

  • 9:00 am - 9:30 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:30 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Little Miss and Mister Tippecanoe County Contest

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • Various: Interviews and other pre-show components
  • 3:00 pm: Show start-time; OPEN TO THE PUBLIC!

Monday, July 11

Foods

North & West Wings, Fairgrounds

  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am: Check in BAKED GOODS grades 3-6
  • 9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Project judging begins for BAKED GOODS grades 3-6
  • 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Check in BAKED GOODS grades 7-12
  • 12:00 pm: Project judging begins for BAKED GOODS grades 7-12
  • 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Check in FOODS PRESERVED for all grades
  • 12:00 pm: Project judging begins for FOODS PRESERVED for all grades

LEGO

Food Court, Fairgrounds

  • 8:00 am - 8:20 am: Check in grades 3-4
  • 8:20 am - 8:40 am: Check in grades 5-6
  • 8:40 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 7-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Llama Craft

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in grades 3-6
  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 7-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Posters

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

Projects
Fire Safety Photography Weather
Forestry Soil & Water Conservation Wildlife
Health Sports Fishing Geology
Animal Posters Sports Posters
Horseless Horseman Vet Science
  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in grades 3-6
  • 8:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 7-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Computers

  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am: Check in all grades
  • 8:30 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Tuesday, July 12

Genealogy

Flex Room, Fairgrounds

  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Garden

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 9:30 am - 11:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 11:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Consumer Clothing

  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am: Check in all grades for notebooks
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Sewing

North & West Wings, Fairgrounds

  • 8:00 am - 9:00 am: Check in grades 8-12
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for grades 8-12
  • 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Check in grades 3-7
  • 12:30 pm: Project judging begins for grade 3-7

Jr. Fashion Revue

West Wing, Fairgrounds

  • 8:00 am - 8:10 am: Check in grade 3
  • 8:20 am: Directions for modeling and judging provided
  • 8:30 am: Project judging for grade 3
  • 9:00 am - 9:10 am: Check in for grade 4
  • 9:15 am: Project judging for grade 4
  • 9:30 am - 9:45 am: Check in for grade 5
  • 9:50 am: Project judging for grade 5
  • 10:15 am - 10:30 am: Check in for grade 6
  • 10:35 am: Project judging for grade 6
  • 10:45 am - 11:00 am: Check in for grade 7
  • 11:05 am: Project judging for grade 7

Sr. Fashion Revue

West Wing, Fairgrounds

  • 12:30 pm - 12:45 pm: Check in for all Senior Categories
  • 1:00 pm: Project Judging begins in the following order:
  1. Dress up Wear
  2. Casual Wear
  3. Suits/Coats
  4. Separates
  5. Formals
  6. Free Choice

Shooting Sports

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 7:30 am - 9:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 9:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Floriculture

East Wing or Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 10:00 am - 11:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 11:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Wednesday, July 13

Pocket Pets, Reptiles, and Vivariums

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 9:00 am - 10:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 10:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Aquatic Science

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am: Check in all grades
  • 11:00 am: Project judging begins for all grades

Mini 4-H

Coliseum, Fairgrounds

  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Check in and project judging for all projects

Thursday, July 14

Communications

Downstairs Conference Room, Extension Office (old YMCA building)

  • 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm: Check in all grades
  • 1:00 pm: Project judging begins for all grades

Livestock Check-in

Thursday, July 14

  • Goats: 2 pm - 8 pm
  • Rabbits: 6 pm - 8 pm
  • Poultry: 6 pm - 8 pm

Friday, July 15

  • Sheep: 5 am - 8 pm
  • Beef & Dairy: 6 pm - 8 pm
  • Horses: 5 pm - 8 pm

Saturday, July 16

  • Swine: 5 am - 7 am (trailers to be unloaded and moved before goat show starts at 8 am)
  • Horses: 8 am - 11 am
  • Beef & Dairy: 8 am - 12 pm
  • Llamas: 12 pm

Sunday, July 17

  • Swine: 5 am - 9 am (trailers to be unloaded and moved before goat show starts at 10 am)